Calendula officinalis is widely grown as an
herb and is really easy to grow in all soils.
It is also known as the poor man’s saffron
because of its amazing golden color.
The flowers were used in ancient
Greek, Roman, Middle Eastern, and
Indian cultures as a medicinal herb as
well as a dye for fabrics, foods, and
cosmetics. Many of these uses
persist today.
MARIGOLD SALADS
Marigold herbs are great in salads to add
a boost of flavor and color. Their taste is
a little bitter. Let them sit in ice water 30
minutes before adding to your salad.
MARIGOLD OIL
a few dozen freshly picked calendula,
which are in season from June
until October
a good quality olive oil
1. Cut the stems and put the flowers in a
bowl that can be sealed. 2. Fill the bowl
with oil until the flowers are all covered
with oil. 3. Seal the bowl tightly. 4. Leave
the bowl for several weeks. It should not
be stored in a place that is too hot or too
cool. 5. After a few weeks, strain the oil.
MARIGOLD CREME
30 ml calendula oil
1 gram beeswax
4 grams lanolin
1. Mix oil, wax, and lanolin in a bowl.
2. Place the bowl over a pot of simmering
water. 3. Let sit until the wax dissolved.
It needs to reach a temperature of 70° to
dissolve properly. 4. Test to see whether
the mixture is consistent. Put some
drops of the mixture on a plate. If it is
too hard to be a crème, add some oil. If
the mixture should be harder, add wax.
5. Keep the creme in a closed container
when it is cooling down.